Neteller is trash and should be boycotted
[…] The interpretation of this language turns upon the determination of whether "sporting" is an adjective intended to modify both "event" and "contest." [73] Neither section 1084 nor the definitional section 1081 defines the term "sporting event or contest." A narrow construction would seem to suggest that the phrase is limited to sports-related activities. [74] There is support for this argument in the language of the statute, in the legislative history and in case law.

Statutory language: Section 1081 defines a "gambling establishment" as "any common gaming or gambling establishment operated for the purpose of gaming or gambling, including accepting, recording, or registering bets, or carrying on a policy game or any other lottery, or playing a game of chance, for money or other thing of value." [75] However, the term "gambling establishment" does not appear in section 1084.